plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium 'Philippe Vapelle'

Botanical name: Geranium 'Philippe Vapelle'

Common name: cranesbill

also known as (crane's-bill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium 'Philippe Vapelle'"

'Philippe Vapelle' cranesbill produces lovely, soft mounds of grey-green foliage. 'Philippe Vapelle' blooms late, May through September, with deep bluish purple flowers bearing deep colored veins. Completely hardy, these are not the annual greenhouse geraniums (actually Pelargonium) found in many gardens. In general, they are free from insects and disease and don't require frequent division. Well drained soil is beneficial to all varieties. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement