plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium phaeum var. phaeum 'Samobor'

Botanical name: Geranium phaeum var. phaeum 'Samobor'

Common name: dusky cranesbill

also known as (black widow, dusky crane's-bill, dusky-flowered cranesbill, mourning widow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium phaeum var. phaeum 'Samobor'"

'Samobar' dusky cranesbill is a tough geranium. Great for borders and ground cover. Produces abundant violet blooms. Does not tolerate very wet or very dry soils. Cut back to the ground in autumn and mulch. Nice for planting under trees and bushes. Vigorous root system helps it withstand periods of drought, but does best in moist conditions. Native habitat is moist, damp meadow in partial shade. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium phaeum is native to Europe.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement