plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Dracocephalum grandiflorum

Botanical name: Dracocephalum grandiflorum

Common name: Dragonhead

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Dracocephalum grandiflorum"

Dragonhead is a perennial packed with color. Its violet blue flowers are tubular and tufted at their ends. Offset by its narrow greenish blue leaves, this easy to grow perennial is stunning. A favorite in rock gardens, containers and borders. You'll enjoy its amazing color from early Summer to frost. Hardy in zones 4-10. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement