plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bellflower: Campanula 'Constellation'

Botanical name: Campanula 'Constellation'

Common name: Campanula, 'Constellation'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bellflower: Campanula 'Constellation'"

'Constellation' Campanula produces diminutive dark lavender/purple flowers. A small plant, 'Constellation' is only 3-6 inches tall. 'Constellation' is attractive to hummingbirds, bees and butterflies. Leaves are dark green, pointed and heavily toothed. Unlike other Campanulas, 'Constellation' is sterile and won't self sow with abandon across a garden. May be a ground cover if planted closely. Clumping growth habit.

History:

Hybrid with Campanula garganica and Campanula poscharskyana in the genetic history.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement