plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Astrantia major 'Sunningdale Variegata'

Botanical name: Astrantia major 'Sunningdale Variegata'

Common name: Masterwort, 'Sunningdale Variegata'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Astrantia major 'Sunningdale Variegata'"

Grow this amazing Masterwort for its stunning foliage. It's variegated green/white leaves will add a pop of color. Underplant with taller plants or use as an accent in containers and tubs. It will produce a greenish white flower that is slightly flushed in pink. However, the foliage will create and maintain interest in any setting. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement