plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Arisaema ringens

Botanical name: Arisaema ringens

Common name: Cobra Lily

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Arisaema ringens"

Many plants are bought for their beauty, few are bought for their carnivorous appetite. However, the Cobra Lilly is. Its name derives from the head on top of the plant, which resembles that of a Cobra Snake. The rest of plant is similiar to a Pitcher Plant. This perennial will lure its insect prey with a sweet smelling substance, near the throat or top of the plant. This substance is sticky and the prey cannot escape. Not widely sold commercially but can be found at more specialized retailers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to West Coast of United States

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement