plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Morus tartica

Botanical name: Morus tartica

Common name: Mulberry Tree, Russian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Morus tartica"

Add this Mulberry Tree to your list of chores before Winter sets in. The cooler weather is an ideal time to plant this tree. While it produces insignificant green Spring flowers, the Summer fruit is the real prize. Pinkish/white berries emerge when the warm weather arrives. A favorite of birds, it can also be used in jams, pies and jellies. This fast growing tree also features orange/brown bark and yellow/green foliage. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to China

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement