plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes nidigrolaria

Botanical name: Ribes nidigrolaria

Common name: Jostaberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes nidigrolaria"

A cross between black currant and gooseberry, Jostaberry yields fruit early July starting its second year. Glossy black berries are three times the size of black currants, and sky high in vitamin C. Plantings near the Canadian border showed absolutely no dieback after temperatures to minus 40 degrees. Tolerates or is immune to most major pests; resistant to white pine blister rust, powdery mildew and gall mites. Glossy, dark green leaves are ornamental well into fall. Very vigorous. Does well in most soils with little or no need of fertilizer or pesticides. Mature height of 4-6 feet, width of 4 feet. Plant 5 feet apart. Self-pollinating. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement