plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans ailantifolia cordiformis

Botanical name: Juglans ailantifolia cordiformis

Common name: Heartnut Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans ailantifolia cordiformis"

Foliage of the Heartnut Tree is so abundant and luxurious it looks almost tropical! Surely one of the most attractive of all nut trees. Extremely hardy, it thrives in soils from heavy to light; matures faster than any other nut tree. It produces nuts in clusters, sometimes as many as ten per cluster. Justly known as the sweetest of all walnuts, there's no trace of bitterness. High-protein nutmeats come out easily as wholes or halves. Trees bear early, usually in 3 to 5 years. For pollination, plant at least 2 Heartnut Trees. Plant 35 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 15-20 feet. Average yield of 3-4 bushels.

History:

Native to Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement