plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Ribes hirtellum

Botanical name: Ribes hirtellum

Common name: Gooseberry, Pink

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Ribes hirtellum"

Pink Gooseberry makes delicious pies and tasty preserves. Does well in most soils. Tolerates more shade than other fruits. In fact, it does best in the shade of trees, fences, grapevines and so on. Very hardy. Needs little or no feeding or special care. Lasts years and years. Pink Gooseberry is self-fruitful and should bear fruit the first year after planting. Plant 5 feet apart. Mature height and width of 3-5 feet. Average yield of 2-3 quarts. Best planted in Spring. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement