plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Filbert: Corylus columax avellana

Botanical name: Corylus columax avellana

Common name: Filbert Tree, Fingerlakes Super Hardy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Filbert: Corylus columax avellana"

The Fingerlakes Super Hardy Filbert is a cross between the tree hazel and the European filbert, with the best qualities of both. It has the large nut size, productiveness, and early bearing traits of the filbert on a shapely tree with the disease resistance, vigor and hardiness of the hazel. Resists aphids and bud mites without spraying. Nut quality is excellent. As a hybrid it is not self-pollinating. Plant 15 feet apart. Average yield of 1-2 market baskets. Mature height of 18-25 feet. Plant 2 for proper pollination. Plant in Spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement