plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula pendula

Botanical name: Betula pendula

Common name: Birch Tree, Cut Leaf Weeping

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula pendula"

Graceful weeping branches and clean white bark make this one of the most beautiful ornamental trees. Even in winter, without foliage, the delicate pendulous branches make a lovely silhouette. While it is not too particular as to soil, the Cut Leaf Weeping Birch prefers a moist location and a sunny spot. About 35 feet at maturity. Plant 35 feet apart.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement