plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Berries: Rubus neclectus

Botanical name: Rubus neclectus

Common name: Raspberry, Purple Royalty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Berries: Rubus neclectus"

Purple Royalty Raspberry is a gourmet type of berry served in fine restaurants for satisfying desserts. Fruits are large and so sweet they're delicious without sugar. That means this is ideal for pies and jams. Fully winter hardy. Has "multiple" insect resistance including immunity to "raspberry aphid" (Geneva Experimental Station.). Late season bearing, avoids spring frost damage. Black and red raspberries can be planted together. Self-pollinating. Plant 3 x 6 feet apart. Will grow to 4 feet at maturity. Average yield is 1-1/2 to 2 quarts per mature plant. Sandy, well drained soil is best. The more sun the better. Grown in a virus-free environment. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement