plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Populus deltoides

Botanical name: Populus deltoides

Common name: Poplar Tree, Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Populus deltoides"

Poor soils won't deter the vigorous growth of this Poplar Hybrid. Reaching heights of up to 50 feet, this fast growing tree thrives in full sun and wet growing conditions. With its silvery green Spring leaves and consistent growth, its ideal in many settings. These include privacy screens, windbreaks, shade or lining driveways. Growing up to 10' per year, it can be harvested for wood in approximately seven years. It is dense enough for nesting and roosting for wildlife and its bark and twigs provide food for deer, rabbits and other rodents. Fall finds the leaves changing to yellow. While it requires very little upkeep, it also has a short life span. Hardy in zones 3-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement