plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes rubrum

Botanical name: Ribes rubrum

Common name: Currant, Red Lake

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes rubrum"

Red Lake Currant is so well known, suffice it to say that this variety is known for its hardiness and reliable yields of dark red berries over a long season (usually July 1-July 20). Mature width of about 3 feet. Self-pollinating. Plant 5 feet apart. Average yield of 3-4 quarts per mature plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement