plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Currants: Ribes nigrum

Botanical name: Ribes nigrum

Common name: Currant, Prince Consort Black

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

rabbit resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Currants: Ribes nigrum"

The true black currant, the flavor treat prized in Europe, is back! The 'Prince Consort' yields 3/4-inch berries for jars upon jars of savory preserves. Once you try it on hot bread or biscuits you're hooked! Four times as much vitamin C as oranges. Planted a long step apart, 'Prince Consort' grows about chin-high into a handsome fruiting hedge. Fully winter hardy; will yield crops in summers so cool lesser plants give in to the shivers. Birds rarely bother these, and if you plant them where there's just a little shade they're just about carefree. Mature width of about 3 feet. Self-pollinating. Plant 5 feet apart. Average yield of 3-4 quarts per mature plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement