plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Plum: Prunus salicina

Botanical name: Prunus salicina

Common name: Plum Tree, Santa Rosa Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Plum: Prunus salicina"

The Dwarf Santa Rosa Plum Tree produces large, very juicy, dark reddish purple fruit. The melting red flesh has a fine texture and delightful flavor. One of the best Japanese Plums. Trees are large, rapid-growing and bear early. Ripens mid to late August. Plant another Japanese plum for pollination. Needs two other Japanese varieties. Try planting with 'Shiro' and 'Superior'. Plant trees 10 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 8-10 feet. Average yield of 1/2 to 3/4 bushel. Grows in most any type of soil. Fertile, sandy soil is best. Must have good drainage. Zones 5-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement