plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chestnut: Castanea mollisima manchuria

Botanical name: Castanea mollisima manchuria

Common name: Chestnut Tree, Manchurian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chestnut: Castanea mollisima manchuria"

After working for over 25 years, patient plant breeders have combined the shape and sweet flavor of American chestnuts with the size, blooming and blight resistance of Manchurian strains. This tree is more free of blight and grows more vigorously than either of its parents. Attractive foliage. This tree is a great value - pretty, large coarsely toothed foliage. Two trees are needed for pollination. Plant 35 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 25-30 feet. Average yield of 4-6 bushels. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

China and Korea.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement