plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Plum: Prunus maritima

Botanical name: Prunus maritima

Common name: Plum Tree, Beach

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Plum: Prunus maritima"

Beautiful white blossoms cover the branches of this shrub-like tree in the spring. The blossoms of the Beach Plum tree develop into colorful fruits that make delicious jams and jellies. Fruit may be bluish purple, red or even yellow when it ripens in September. It actually flourishes in the poorest soils imaginable. So hardy it tolerates long droughts, sub-zero cold, and most diseases. It's a very handsome small tree. Prune it selectively for a shrub. Usually bears its fruit next year after planting. Try it for delicious plum preserves. Plant 2 trees 10 feet apart for pollination. Mature height of about 5 feet. Although self-fertile, this plum will benefit from having another plum nearby for better pollination. Zones 4-8.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement