plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus sylvestris

Botanical name: Pinus sylvestris

Common name: Pine Tree, Scotch

also known as (Scot's Pine)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus sylvestris"

Two-needle pine growing between 60'-130' at maturity. The needles are short with a blue-green/gray tinge and are slightly twisted. Give this guy plenty of room to grow in a nice open location. Scot's Pine were once a very popular Christmas tree selection. Edited by Patrick Schwartzkopf

History:

Originating from Europe and temperate Asia, only 1% of the original population is left growing native. It is the National Tree of Scotland and has commonly been used for pulp, tar, and construction. They can live between 150-300 years with the oldest specimen at 700 years in Sweden. IMPORTANT NOTE: listed as invasive in the state of Wisconsin.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement