plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Chestnut: Castanea sativa

Botanical name: Castanea sativa

Common name: Chestnut Tree, Asian American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Chestnut: Castanea sativa"

The Asian American Chestnut Tree is a hardy, blight resistant tree that the U.S. Department of Agriculture introduced here from China to take the place of our native American Chestnuts destroyed by chestnut blight. These chestnuts average larger than our native varieties and better in quality. They grow quite rapidly in spreading form. Will produce nuts in about 3-4 years. Use no fertilizer the first year. In subsequent years, fertilize, cultivate, or mulch as for fruit trees. Two or more trees are required to produce nuts. Plant in the spring. The nuts are really delicious and the trees are ornamental. Two trees are needed for pollination. Plant 35 feet apart. Average yield of 1/2 to 1 bushel. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement