plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium

Botanical name: Prunus avium

Common name: Cherry Tree, Bing

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium"

This Bing yields a huge, beautiful, sweet cherry that is dark red to almost black. So high in quality it would bring premium prices in a market. Crop ripens at one time, from early to mid July. Its splendid, juicy and sweet fruit makes this Bing a "must" for home gardeners as well as commercial growers. You will need to plant with another variety for pollination. For best pollination, plant with 'Windsor'. Mature height up to 35 feet tall with a spread of 25 feet. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement