plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Walnut: Juglans cinera

Botanical name: Juglans cinera

Common name: Butterheart Nut Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, edible, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Walnut: Juglans cinera"

The Butterheart Nut Tree, also known as the White Walnut, is a unique walnut hybrid, developed for increased winter hardiness, improved flavor, and half or whole kernels. This Butterheart variety rates high on all counts. Heart-shaped nutmeats are sweet and rich with no trace of bitterness. Trees bear earlier than other members of the walnut family. Winter hardy. Unusually ornamental, almost tropical in appearance. Plant 35 feet apart. For proper pollination and biggest yields, plant at least 2 Butterheart Nut Trees. Average yield of 1-2 bushels. Will reach a mature height of 40-50 feet. Can be susceptible to Butternut dieback or Butternut canker. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement