plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula papyrifera

Botanical name: Betula papyrifera

Common name: Birch Tree, White Clump

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula papyrifera"

In naturalization, or as a lawn specimen, this lovely, multiple-stemmed tree is most effective. The bark of its three or more trunks turns white after three years, adding great charm to the landscape picture. Growth is gracefully upright with horizontal branches. Reaches a height of 30-35 feet. Most common of all the North American Birches. Autumn foliage is bright yellow. Hardy to zone 2. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement