plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apricot: Prunus armeniaca

Botanical name: Prunus armeniaca

Common name: Apricot Tree, Chinese Super Hardy Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apricot: Prunus armeniaca"

We don't have university research on the hardiness of Super Hardy Chinese (its official name). But Canandaigua winters can be real killers as month after month drying, icy winds howl down from Canada blasting everything in their path. It isn't just the wind chill, it's the drying cold that kills. Such extremes stop some apricots from bearing the next growing season. But our plantings of Super Hardy have never failed to yield bumper crops, even after some record-breaking winters. If apricots have disappointed you before, try this one for success. Tender melting flesh, yellow to light orange. Full of flavor whether fresh, frozen or in preserves. Plant trees 10 feet apart. Will reach a mature height of 8-10 feet. Well drained soil is best. Although self-fertile, this apricot will benefit from having another apricot nearby for better pollination. 'Moorpark' is particularly effective as a pollinator.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement