plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Winter Banana'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Winter Banana'

Common name: Apple Tree, Compspur 'Winter Banana'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Winter Banana'"

Few nurseries still offer 'Winter Banana', an old-time favorite. Our compspur strain matures with a glossy. smooth skin which covers fine-grained, juicy flesh. Its aroma reminds you of bananas, as suggested by the name. Compact, semi-dwarfed trees yield up to twice the crops of regular type trees. This is an exceptionally vigorous, stocky 3-1/2 to 5-foot semi-dwarf tree. Mature height and width of 8-10 feet. The growing and fruiting habits of compspur trees differ from the habits of regular trees. Compspurs have stubby little branchlets called spurs, which produce the apple crops. The spurring growth will dwarf the tree so they tend not to be as high at maturity as other semi-dwarf trees. Yields an average of 6-7 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Plant 10 feet apart. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement