plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Whitney'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Whitney'

Common name: Crabapple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Whitney'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Whitney'"

'Whitney' Crabapple produces large, yellow crabapples striped with red. They ripen August to early September. Exceptional hardiness makes them excellent for short-season plantings. Excellent dessert crabapple. Upright growth habit. Small fruit, about 1/2 the size of a regular apple. Cross-pollinates with other apple varieties. Plant 15 feet apart. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination - 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement