plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Spitzenburg'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Spitzenburg'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Spitzenburg'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Spitzenburg'"

Thomas Jefferson's favorite apple, 'Spitzenburg' dates into the 1700's as a standard of excellence. One of the finest for eating, canning, and cooking. Fruit is brilliant orange with grey spots. Ripens late October and is a good keeper. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement