plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Sops of Wine'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Sops of Wine'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Sops of Wine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Sops of Wine'"

'Sops of Wine' is one of the oldest apples known. It originated in medieval England so its actual origin is a guess. Highly regarded for cooking, cider and apple wine. Good dessert apple, too. Dark crimson skin. White flesh is flecked with red, giving it a hint of wine. Makes the juices flow when you take a crunchy bite. Bears early and reliably. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement