plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Sheepnose'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Sheepnose'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Sheepnose'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Sheepnose'"

'Sheepnose' Apple Tres is Also known as Black Gilliflower. Thought to originate in Connecticut in the late 1700's. Fruit is large, oblong and ribbed, usually a deep black red when fully ripe. Prized for baking and as a dessert apple. Tree is vigorous with a season from September to October. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement