plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Roxbury Russet'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Roxbury Russet'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Roxbury Russet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Roxbury Russet'"

This old favorite has been proven for more than three centuries. Ripens mid-October and keeps until April. Great for juice or cider. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Shows resistance to scab and cedar apple rust. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh', 'Yellow Delicious', 'Newtown Pippin' and 'Grimes Golden' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement