plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Red Rome'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Red Rome'

Common name: Apple Tree, 'Red Rome'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Red Rome'"

'Red Rome' is an improved sport of 'Rome Beauty'. Large with firm flesh, superior keeping. Vigorous tree bears young and yields an average of 10 bushels with some variation depending on the season and pollination. Ripens from September into October. Will reach a height of 18-20 feet at maturity. Plant trees 25-35 feet apart. Needs well drained, fertile soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement