plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Red Delicious'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Red Delicious'

Common name: Apple Tree, Compspur 'Red Delicious'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Red Delicious'"

This is the compact, double-the-spurs strain of 'Big Red Delicious'. Per dollar investment it can't be beat. Fruit is bright red all over and tastes as good as it looks. It just begs for you to bite into it for its scrumptious flavor. Ripens in October. The growing and fruiting habits of compspur trees differ from the habits of regular trees. Compspurs have stubby little branchlets called spurs, which produce the apple crops. The spurring growth will dwarf the tree so they tend not to be as high at maturity as other semi-dwarf trees; usually mature height is about 10 feet.. Yields an average of 6-7 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Plant 15-20 feet apart. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement