plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Pound Sweet'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Pound Sweet'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Pound Sweet'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Pound Sweet'"

Fruits of 'Pound Sweet' are huge and delightfully sweet, hence the name. Amber to golden yellow when fully ripe. A fine eating apple and the very best baked. Ripens mid to late September. Hardy and vigorous. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement