plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Gala'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Gala'

Common name: Apple Tree, Dwarf 'Gala'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Gala'"

Hybridized on super-dwarfing rootstock, 'Gala' needs less than 8 feet of growing space and grows to a mature height of about 8-10 feet. What makes 'Gala' so different is its extraordinary blend of fine taste and texture. The taste is tangy-sweet, crisp and snappy, like the taste you get by blending something tart and sweet like lemon and sugar. 'Galas' in a bowl make an appetizing centerpiece. Extremely winter hardy and a prolific bearer. Ripens early October. A perfect companion with 'Braeburn'. Can be grown successfully in a large container. Plant 15-20 feet apart. Good for an espalier. Plant any other apple varieties for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement