plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Fuji'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Fuji'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Fuji'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Fuji'"

Famous 'Red Delicious' more than meets its match in 'Fuji'. Similar to Delicious, with firm, fine, white flesh. Can't be beaten for keeping; holds its delightfully aromatic flavor up to a year when kept cold. Ripens in mid to late October. Very shapely tree. Of all varieties grown throughout the Oriental world, one dominates: 'Fuji'. When you plant 'Fuji' you will see why it's such a favorite. Yields an average of 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart. Needs well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination - 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement