plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Empire'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Empire'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Empire'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Empire'"

Build your apple orchard around 'Empire'. This cross between 'McIntosh' and Red Delicious' is better for fresh eating than 'McIntosh'. Beautiful dark red fruit makes an excellent cider as well. Uniform sized fruit ripens between 'McIntosh' and 'Delicious' about two weeks after the Mac, mid-September in zone 5. Plant two different apple varieties for proper pollination. Trees yield an average of 5 bushels of fruit. Semi-dwarf trees reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement