plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Early Cortland'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Early Cortland'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Early Cortland'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Early Cortland'"

Semi-dwarf only. Hybridizers spent 45 years developing 'Early Cortland'. This variety has more tang than its parent and can yield up to 10 bushels per tree! Average yield is 5 bushels with some variation depending on the season. Will reach a height of 10-12 feet at maturity. Plant trees 15-20 feet apart in well drained soil. Full sun is best, but must have at least a half day of sun. Good for an espalier. Two varieties are needed for pollination. 'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement