plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Criterion'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Criterion'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Criterion'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Criterion'"

Whether it's eaten fresh, frozen, baked, or cooked the flavor of 'Criterion' is delicious. It stores very well and will hold its quality almost a full year in the refrigerator. Said to be a cross between 'Red Delicious', 'Yellow Delicious' and 'Winter Banana', it has the best characteristics of each. Fruit matures in early October with 'Red Delicious' shape, 'Yellow Delicious' character, and a russet-free red blush. Trees are semi-dwarf and reach 10 to 12 feet at maturity. You'll be able to enjoy an average of 5 bushels of great tasting fruit each year. Like most apples, two different varieties are required for pollination. ,'Cortland', 'McIntosh' and 'Yellow Delicious' are particularly effective pollinators. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement