plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Cox Orange Pippin'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Cox Orange Pippin'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Cox Orange Pippin'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Cox Orange Pippin'"

This antique apple variety dates back to about 1830. Originating in England, it is considered one of the finest dessert apples grown. Ripening in late September, the fruit develops a rich, red color upon maturity. It grows to be a medium sized tree and is excellent for the home orchard. Like most apples, two different varieties are needed for pollination. Trees yield about 5 bushels of fruit each year upon maturity. Good for growing as an espalier. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement