plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Chenango Strawberry'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Chenango Strawberry'

Common name: Apple Tree, Semi-dwarf 'Chenango Strawberry'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Chenango Strawberry'"

Ripening with its pleasing aroma, 'Strawberry' is excellent for eating or cooking. Fruit is long and conical, yellow with red stripes. It begins ripening in early September and continues over a period of several weeks. Like most apples, two varieties are needed for proper pollination. A good pollinator is 'Cinnamon Spice'. Each semi-dwarf tree yields an average of 5 bushels and grows to a height of 10 to 12 feet. This apple variety makes a great choice for an espalier. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement