plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apples: Malus pumila 'Arkblack'

Botanical name: Malus pumila 'Arkblack'

Common name: Apple Tree, Compspur 'Arkblack'

also known as (Paradise Apple)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apples: Malus pumila 'Arkblack'"

Malus pumila 'Arkblack', known in some places as Black Twig, is a handsome addition to any orchard or yard. This variety is the "J-spur" sport of the Colonial Arkansas Black. Fruit exposed to full sun develops a waxy sheen from ruby to jet black, a showy contrast to the firm, golden flesh inside. The flavor is sprite, full of gusto, and perfect for baking and cooking. Malus pumila 'Arkblack' ripens late (October 25 to early November) and stores well until spring (even without refrigeration. Malus usually matures to about 10 feet tall. Two different apple varieties are needed for pollination. Trees yield an average of 6-7 bushels each year. Good for espalier. Edited by H. Harris

History:

Malus pumila is a species of apple native to Europe, where it is commonly called Paradise apple.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement