plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Botanical name: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Common name: Morning Glory, 'Scarlet O'Hara'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: , alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Morning Glory: Ipomoea nil 'Scarlet O'Hara'"

'Scarlet O'Hara' won the Gold Medal in the All-America Selections in 1939. This large-flowered brilliant cherry-red variety enlivens the summer garden. Try cutting a spray; indoors it will bloom all day, and continue to bloom in succession for up to a week. 'Scarlett O'Hara' unfurls her true glory from midsummer until frost in daily displays of brilliant scarlet trumpets with dainty white throats that offer welcome nectar to visiting hummingbirds. The wide fleur-de-lis shaped leaves make a lovely backdrop for the radiant color of the 4 inch fluted blooms. Enjoy the charm of these old fashioned beauties twining up a trellis or arbor as they provide shade and color. Easily grown even in poorest soils.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement