plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Asarina erubescens 'Joan Lorraine'

Botanical name: Asarina erubescens 'Joan Lorraine'

Common name: Gloxinia, Creeping 'Joan Lorraine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Asarina erubescens 'Joan Lorraine'"

Rethink your version of Gloxinias. This variety is not the widely known kind. This hard to find beauty, has the exact opposite look and growth habit of Gloxinias. It will reach up to 12' in a single season and has been used as a perennial in some zones. Its large, bright fuchsia/rose blooms are bountiful and its velvety foliage completes the look. This Gloxinia is a stunner when grown on arbors or trellises. Hummingbirds and other pollinators will enjoy as well. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Mexico.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement