plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Pillar Salmon'

Botanical name: Pelargonium 'Pillar Salmon'

Common name: Potpourri™ 'Pillar Salmon' Geranium

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Pelargonium 'Pillar Salmon'"

'Pillar Salmon' Geranium is one of the most unique geraniums to come along in years. 'Pillar Salmon' is extremely vigorous yet branches well, producing clouds of large billowy flowers. It's uniquely suited to growing as a pillar or pyramid. Plants should be supported as they grow by using a rose pillar support; tie as needed. Pillar Salmon plants grown in a large pot without support and with generous pinching produce a unique horizontal-growing product with sculptural qualities.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement