plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Roses: Rosa 'Heritage'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Heritage'

Common name: Rose, 'Heritage'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Roses: Rosa 'Heritage'"

Rose 'Heritage' is considered by David Austin to be one of his most beautiful; we wholeheartedly agree. The beautiful cup and saucer shaped flowers are delicate porcelain pink. Outer petals of cream cup towards inner petals of pink that are swirled and quartered. The nearly thornless bush stands upright with light green foliage. With 'Iceberg' as a parent, you can expect good disease resistance and prolific bloom. Its spicy scent and long stems make it a good cut flower. 'Heritage' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement