plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)

Botanical name: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)

Common name: Rose Mallow

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: CallunaGarden
Annuals: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)
Annuals: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)
Annuals: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)
Default_user_sprite
created by:
butterfly

Beverly hills, Ca

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lavatera trimestris (Malvaceae)"

Lavatera trimestris (Rose Mallow) is a robust, fast growing annual, averaging 2' tall and 1 1/2' wide. Rose Mallow does not need support, but grows in an upright freely branching habit. Rose Mallow becomes covered with numerous, ice-white, pink or rose-colored flowers measuring up to 4 inches across from July to September. Rose Mallow prefers full sun, though it will do fine in part-sun just with a few less flowers. Should be planted in well drained soil with some sand added to the mix. Rose Mallow can be sown directly into the garden in early spring.

History:

Lavatera trimestris (Rose Mallow) is native to the Mediterranean Region, where it populated sandy areas, mainly by the sea. It is naturalized in other some other locations in Europe and in the United States, including; North Carolina, California, Texas, Missouri, Vermont and Connecticut, and more generally in the midwest and southeast. Rose Mallow is often sold in wildflower seed mixes. (Edited by H.Harris)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement