plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Ammi majus (Apiaceae)

Botanical name: Ammi majus (Apiaceae)

Common name: Bishop's Flower

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Ammi majus (Apiaceae)"

This diverse annual is used extensively in the cut flower industry. It produces an abundance of large, rounded heads, each of which contains small white flowers. This blooms can grow up to six inches in width. When planted in the garden, it will attract hummingbirds and butterflies. Even with its exquisite beauty, it can be toxic to animals. Edited by S.Derr

History:

Native to North Africa and Eurasia

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement