plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lavender: Lavandula lanata

Botanical name: Lavandula lanata

Common name: Lavender, Woolly-duplicate

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lavender: Lavandula lanata"

This aromatic Lavender is one of the late blooming varieties. Its silvery gray foliage makes a great compact shrub in the garden. You'll find that its violet blooms attract bees, hummingbirds and other pollinators. It also grows well in drier soils and climate conditions. You have the option of shearing or mounding the spent blooms in the Fall or waiting until the following Spring. This shearing will help reinvigorate growth and blooms. Hardy in zones 8-10. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Spain

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement