plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Liquidamber styraciflua

Botanical name: Liquidamber styraciflua

Common name: Sweet Gum Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Liquidamber styraciflua"

Poor soils and other adverse conditions won't deter the beauty of this Sweet Gum Tree. Reaching heights of up to 75 feet, it can thrive in acidic and wet conditions. Its deep green glossy leaves are starlike, resembling those found on a Maple Tree. This foliage turns a brilliant yellow, scarlet or purple in the Fall. Small flowers appear in dense globe-shaped clusters in Spring. As the flowers fade, they give way to prickly, brown and globe-shaped fruit. An excellent choice for a street tree, or effective in tall screens or groves. Hardy in zones 5-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to the Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement